Boxing news, results, rankings, schedule and more. Boxing News -- 24 hours/day - Reload often! | UPDATED TODAY
editor@fightnews.com Continuously updated all day, every day!
Home Boxing Schedule Boxing Rankings Boxing Results Fightnews Team



Boxing News

WBA Convention Day 2

Day two of the 88th annual WBA convention in Medellin, Colombia kicked off this morning with a motivational talk and video hilights by former WBA flyweight champion from Colombia, Fidel Bassa. After lunch, the ratings committee heard requests from several assembled promoters and fighter representatives to consider ranking requests for their respective fighters. The following is a compilation of the representatives followed by the fighters for whom they lobbied for higher rankings or a top fifteen consideration…

Heavyweight: Sampson Boxing LLC – Tomasz Adamek to be rated in the top five.
Sauerland Promotions – Nikolai Valuev to be rated #1or #2. Also for Rene Detweiller for consideration in the rankings.

Cruiserweight: Sampson Boxing LLC – Pawel Kolodziej & Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
Sauerland – Alexander Frenkel and Yoan Pablo Hernandez

Light Heavyweight: Sampson Boxing LLC – Dawid Kosteki

Super Middleweight: Gary Shaw – Andre Dirrell, Anthony Dirrell and Victor Oganov
Sauerland – requested to keep Kessler as champion and NOT super Champion

Middlewight: Sampson Boxing LLC – #7 Noe Gonzalez Alcoba move to top five.
Peter Shultz – Khoren Gevor to review his fight with Sturm
Robert Diaz (Golden Boy/Hatton promotions) – Matthew Macklin

Super Welterweight: Robert Diaz (Golden Boy) – Erislandy Lara
Nacho Huizar (KO Entertainment) – Austin Trout
Gary Shaw – Tyrone Brunson
Sampson – Derrick Ennis

Welterweight: Robert Diaz (Golden Boy) – Matthew Hatton
Gary Shaw – Orlando Lora, Freddie Hernandez, Luis Carlos Abregu
Sampson Boxing LLC – Hector Saldivia, Sebastian Lujan

Super Lightweight: Thompson Boxing- Patrick Lopez, Josesito Lopez
Eric Bottjer (Square Ring)- Frankie Figueroa
Sampson Boxing LLC – Victor Cayo for Mandatory position

Lightweight: Gary Shaw – Lenny Zappavigna
Nacho Huizar (KO Entertainment) – Roberto Ortiz
Sampson Boxing LLC – Peter Petrov, Jorge Rodrigo Barrios
Eric Bottjer (Square Ring) – Ray Narh
Super Featherweight: Gary Shaw – Marvin Quintero
Eddie Toomkit (Kokiet Group) – Somsak Sithsatchawal

Featherweight: Gary Shaw – Leonel Miranda, Rafael Marquez
Sampson Boxing LLC– Jackson Asiku
Robert Diaz (Golden Boy) Daud Yordan and Daniel Ponce De Leon
Alex Camponovo (Thompson Boxing) – Juan Carlos Burgos

Super Bantam: Scott Mallon (Top Rated Boxing) Leon Moore
Gary Shaw – Victor Fonseca

Bantamweight: Sampson Boxing LLC – William Gonzalez
Gary Shaw – Chris Avalos

Super Flyweight: Sampson Boxing LLC – Hugo Ruiz, Juan Jose Montes
Nacho Huizar (KO Entertainment) – Gerardo Marin, Hugo Cazares for vacant title
Gary Shaw- Vic Darchinyan, asking for Nonito Donaire after Rojas.
Eddie Toomkit (Kokiet group) – Duangpetch Saengmorakot
Kyoei – Takefumi Sakata back to Flyweight
Osvaldo Rivero – Robert Sosa
Flyweight: No requests

Light Flyweight: Eddie Toomkit (Kokiet group) – Wisanu Pornobnum
Nacho Huizar (KO Entertainment) – Francisco Rosas, Jesus Linares
Universal Promotions – Ronald Ramos, Carlos Tamara

Minimumweight: Eddie Toomkit (Kokiet Group) – Pigmy Muangchaiyaphum
Nacho Huizar (KO Entertainment) – Guadalupe Martinez




    For all the latest boxing news, click here.








    All contents copyright 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 by Freitag Marketing Services, LLC.
    The information on this site cannot be reused without written permission.